Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Guernsey
Ogier
The Office of the Data Protection Authority in Guernsey (ODPA) has announced that anyone who is currently exempt from the legal requirement to register with the ODPA will now continue...
Switzerland
Logan & Partners
Electronic privacy regulations, like the UK's Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, prohibit unsolicited marketing emails.
Turkey
Esin Attorney Partnership
Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu ("Kurum"), 26 Haziran 2020 tarihli duyurusunda, aydınlatma yükümlülüğü yerine getirilirken dikkat edilmesi gereken hususları duyurdu.
Esin Attorney Partnership
On June 26, 2020, the Personal Data Protection Authority ("DPA") issued an announcement regarding the notice requirement.
Kavlak Law Firm
As of today, developments in technology sector reflects on numerous details and causes changes in various systems both in business and daily life.
Kavlak Law Firm
Mahiyeti itibariyle her olaya veya herkese uygulanması mümkün olan kanunlar genel kanun olarak tanımlanmaktadır.
Ersoy Bilgehan
Our firm has recently contributed to the "Crisis Management: Surviving and thriving in a post-pandemic world" guide published by IR Global...
ASY Legal
Data Protection Board recently issued a new decision and fined Amazon Turkey 1.100.000 TRL for violations of data protection and e-commerce legislation...
Kavlak Law Firm
One of the most important elements in the Protection of Personal Data is explicit consent.
Ersoy Bilgehan
This article is one of many articles we have published concerning the legal implications of Covid-19. Please click here for our "Covid-19 Insights" page and other articles.
CottGroup
According to the decision of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority ("KVKK") dated 2020/482 numbered 23.06.2020, the deadlines for registration...
Esin Attorney Partnership
6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu'nun 16. maddesi uyarınca, kişisel verileri işleyen gerçek ve tüzel kişilerin, veri işlemeye başlamadan önce Veri Sorumluları Sicili'ne (VERBİS) kaydolması gerekmektedir.
Esin Attorney Partnership
Pursuant to Article 16 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law"), real or legal persons processing personal data must register with the Data Controllers' Registry (tr. VERBIS) before processing personal data.
UK
Mayer Brown
In light of lockdown restrictions continuing to be lifted and organisations planning to reopen, the UK Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO")
Foot Anstey Solicitors
In his daily briefing on 23 June, the prime minister asked businesses to help NHS Test and Trace by collecting contact details from customers when they start to reopen after 4 July...
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
On 19 February 2020, the European Commission published details of its data strategy (here), the aim of which is to "create a single European data space...
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
The Government has issued guidance to restaurants, pubs, bars and takeaways following the announcement that they can re-open from 4 July.
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
You may from time to time receive requests for information from the police. Such requests can be made for a number of reasons, for example… … a request for CCTV footage following an attempted break in...
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
As lockdown restrictions start to ease and businesses begin to reopen, the ICO has set out some key steps organisations need to take around the use of personal information when returning to work.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media