Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Egypt
Maher Milad Iskander
The introduction of the law is the most recent effort by the Egyptian government to modernize and safeguard the way digital interactions occur on a day to day basis.
European Union
Yigal Arnon & Co
On July 16, 2020, in a landmark decision, the European Court of Justice invalidated the European Union (EU) -United States (US) Privacy Shield Framework. The EU-US Privacy Shield Framework...
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
On July 23, the Ministry of Justice published a draft bill to amend Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 (the "Privacy Law") for purposes of public comment.
Nigeria
AELEX
The COVID-19 pandemic hit the world in an unprecedented manner and, in just a few months, it has had such a profound impact on the world of work.
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
Data privacy has become one of the defining socio-cultural and economic issue of our time. The challenges of data security in our world today instigated the development of data protection laws...
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
In the dawn of the era of big data analytics, where large volumes of structured and unstructured data are processed, analysed and traded, data has become an invaluable asset to most organisations.
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
At the heart of the US election probe following recent developments from US Congress' hearing is the claim that Facebook's users' data were misused by Cambridge Analytica to manipulate voters' choice.
South Africa
Tabacks
In the discussion below we will draw your attention to the main points that employers will need to know and do, to be well on their way to full compliance come July 2021.
Tabacks
The substantive provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA), which spell out the rights and obligations of persons and companies collecting and using the personal information of others, are to come into effect from 1 July 2020.
Tabacks
POPIA gives a broad definition of ‘responsible party' but ultimately this is any person who determines the purpose of and means for the processing of the personal information of data subjects,...
Tabacks
GDPR and POPIA regulation has made it imperative for companies and product developers to think about restructuring their data protection systems.
Tabacks
The CRS imposes obligations on financial institutions to exchange tax and financial information on a global level with other countries - this cross-border transfer of sensitive financial data between jurisdiction raises data privacy and protection concerns.
Tabacks
The collection and processing of personal data is regulated to protect privacy and ensure that data collection is proportional to the seriousness of the threat caused by the pandemic.
ENSafrica
The Information Regulator has developed draft Guidelines on the Registration of Information Officers ("guidelines") as per the Protection of Personal Information Act
ENSafrica
隐私权是南非宪法中的基本权利,备受期待的《个人信息保护法》终於在2020年7月1日正式实施,这意味著各私营或公共企业(下称"责任方")必须在12个
ENSafrica
POPI, South Africa's legislation dealing specifically and exclusively with data protection, will largely come into force on 1 July 2020. A responsible party
Ikigai Law
Digital identity programs in jurisdictions with weak privacy regulations face the risk of commodification, breach and misuse.
Adams & Adams
It has been officially announced that numerous sections of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) will commence on 1 July 2020.
United Arab Emirates
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
Tabacks
The substantive provisions of POPIA (and in particular, section 72) have only recently come into force, and its content has not yet been tested by the South African courts.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media