Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
Carroll & O'Dea
The Markle law suit provides invaluable guidance regarding breach of privacy, infringement of copyright & data breaches.
Austria
OBLIN Attorneys at Law LLP
The Vienna Regional Court for Civil Matters has reached a verdict in the data protection trial between activist Max Schrems and social media platform Facebook.
Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
Na sexta-feira, dia 12, foi publicada a Lei nº 14.010/2020, que dispõe sobre o Regime Jurídico Emergencial e Transitório das relações jurídicas de Direito Privado (RJET) no período da...
Koury Lopes Advogados
On Friday, June 12, 2020 Law no. 14.010/2020 was published, providing for the Emergency and Transitional Legal Regime of relations of Private Law (RJET) during the coronavirus pandemic (Covid-19).
Canada
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The Competition Bureau of Canada has taken its first enforcement action against an organization for allegedly violating Canadian truth in advertising laws by making false..
Langlois lawyers, LLP
On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information ("the Bill" or "Bill 64")...
Aird & Berlis LLP
The Competition Bureau (the "Bureau") recently concluded that Facebook Inc. made false or misleading claims to the public about the privacy of Canadians' personal information on Facebook and Messenger
Fasken
After the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the "OPC") held a meeting to discuss its strategic priorities in Montreal
Fasken
The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector[1] ("Private Sector Act") currently provides that consent to the collection, communication or use...
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
May's Monthly call focused on global privacy themes, challenges and opportunities arising from the COVID-19 Pandemic.
McDougall Gauley
There has been much discussion in Saskatchewan about the lack of roadside rest stops, as a result of the Provincial government's decision to close nine rest stops.
Fasken
Bill 64[1], which aims to modernize Quebec's laws on the protection of personal information (the "Bill"), was introduced last Friday without fanfare.
Cayman Islands
Appleby
With much of the world's population working remotely for extended periods, people have had to quickly sign up to digital tools and communications platforms often without fully understanding how ...
European Union
Mason Hayes & Curran
The area of individuals' rights under the GDPR is somewhat of a minefield, both for businesses and the individuals themselves.
Appleby
One unanticipated consequence of the COVID-19 pandemic has been the huge increase in the collection of personal data.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
Important scientific research efforts are currently being made in order to provide rapid research results in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
NAGELE Attorneys at Law LLC
Bereits am 25. Mai 2018 trat die Datenschutzgrundverordnung (kurz DSGVO) im gesamten EWR in Kraft und ist seither unmittelbar anwendbar.
Hong Kong
Allen & Overy
The recent High Court decision of Cheung Ka Ho Cyril v Securities and Futures Commission and another [2020] HKCFI 270 confirmed the powers of the Securities and Futures Commission (SFC)...
Hungary
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
The Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (the "Authority" or "NAIH") recently imposed a fine of HUF 100m (approx. EUR 285,000)...
Ikigai Law
The Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 ("PDPB") creates a legal structure to protect the personal data of individuals.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media