Answer ... (a) Procedure, including evidence?
[…] Answer ... (a) Procedure, including evidence?
The FAA only addresses two very limited issues on procedure and evidence.
First, Section 7 of the FAA states that: “The arbitrators selected either as prescribed in this title or otherwise, or a majority of them, may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” However, there has been some judicial debate over the scope of this provision.