Background
[…] These entities continue to use an equally-weighted three-factor formula. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 25128(b), (c).

6 The case was considered by the San Francisco Superior Court.

7 434 U.S. 452 (1978)

8 The U.S. Constitution provides that "[n]o state shall . . . pass any . . . law impairing the obligation of contracts . . . ." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl. 1. Under the California Constitution, a "law impairing the obligation of contracts may not be passed." CAL. CONST. art I, § 9.

9 The California Constitution provides in part that "[a] statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended." CAL. CONST. art IV, § 9. The FTB's argument would trigger this provision because it contended that the amended apportionment statute repealed and superseded the UDITPA apportionment formula.

10 Ch. 37 (S.B. 1015), Laws 2012.

11 S.B. 1015, § 4(a).