Isn't it common sense that in order to be a "resident" of a State one must actually reside in the State? Not so for the State of New York's taxing authority.
[…] In general, New York taxes its residents (a.k.a. "resident individuals") on all of their income – both New York-sourced income and income sourced elsewhere. See Tax Law sec. 601 (New York State); New York City Administrative Code § 11-1701 (New York City). Constitutional issues aside, an individual may be taxed as a "resident individual" in one of two ways: (1) he or she is "domiciled" in New York, i.e. the taxpayer's permanent and primary home is located in New York (see Tax Law § 605 [b] [1][A]); or (2) he or she is a "statutory resident," which is defined as someone "who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than [183] days of the taxable year in the state." (Tax Law § 605 (b) (1) (B)).