Mondaq Offshore: Privacy
BeesMont Law Limited
2018 is expected to be a big year for privacy and data protection in Bermuda. The Personal Information Protection Act (Pipa) ...
Conyers Dill & Pearman
For any organisation, personal information about customers, clients, employees and suppliers is a valuable asset. But it is also a responsibility.
Cayman Finance
When reading news and statistics about Cyber Security incidents, it is easy for executives to become immune to the information overload.
Cayman Finance
The new Cayman Islands Data Protection Law ("DPL") is due to come into effect in January 2019 and will regulate the future processing of all personal data in the Cayman Islands.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been in effect for more than a month, and the changes it introduced have already been noticed by most businesses and the people whose data they use.
Appleby
May 25th 2018 is the day the data protection world changed and society took real steps towards changing its attitudes to data.
Carey Olsen
Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR').
Ogier
All of a sudden, data is big news. Headline after headline in the mainstream media is being generated by the Facebook and Cambridge Analytica story, fuelled by drip-fed revelations, ...
Jones Day
In March 2018, the PCPD issued the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 booklet.
Jones Day
On April 18, 2018, a broadband internet provider reported an intrusion into its ex-customer database
Jones Day
On May 3, 2018, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data explained that a statutory do-not-call registry will provide protections against unwanted telemarketing campaigns
Mayer Brown JSM
The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018.
Jersey Finance Limited
As you will have noticed, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force this week. Our inboxes have been bombarded with emails making sure we still want our personal details on record from a plethora of groups and companies. However, it does seem a bit peculiar that this crusade for privacy should be happening at the same time as we have been facing national debate on transparency.
Ogier
As of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will reform data protection and privacy laws not only in Europe but across the Channel Islands.
GANADO Advocates
From 25 May 2018, the principal data protection legislation in the EU will be Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR").
BLC Robert
The DPA 2004 was largely based on the EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and was supplemented by the Data Protection Regulations 2009.
Juristconsult Chambers
The European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") is effective as from 3.00 am (Mauritian time) today, 25 May 2018.
Al Tamimi & Company
Dealings with residential and commercial land and properties in Abu Dhabi granted to UAE nationals by the government ("Granted Land") are subject to certain restrictions.
Dentons
In the lead-up to the now imminent coming into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, much focus has understandably been on what steps need to be taken to ensure compliance.
STA Law Firm
On 25 May 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) will come into effect in European Union
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Ogier
The Cayman Islands beneficial ownership regime (Regime) came into force on 1 July 2017. It establishes a secure, non-public centralised platform on which beneficial ownership information of in-scope companies (ISCs) must be maintained.
Conyers Dill & Pearman
For any organisation, personal information about customers, clients, employees and suppliers is a valuable asset. But it is also a responsibility.
BLC Robert
The DPA 2004 was largely based on the EU Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, and was supplemented by the Data Protection Regulations 2009.
Appleby
Personal data protection plays a central role in Mauritius' digital development. The need for data protection law is derived from thel principle that everyone has the right to the protection ...
Cayman Finance
When reading news and statistics about Cyber Security incidents, it is easy for executives to become immune to the information overload.
Cayman Finance
When reading news and statistics about Cyber Security incidents, it is easy for executives to become immune to the information overload.
GANADO Advocates
From 25 May 2018, the principal data protection legislation in the EU will be Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "General Data Protection Regulation" or "GDPR").
Ogier
On 11 June 2018, the JFSC published Consultation No. 4 2018: Enhancements to Investment Business Regime.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been in effect for more than a month, and the changes it introduced have already been noticed by most businesses and the people whose data they use.
Appleby
May 25th 2018 is the day the data protection world changed and society took real steps towards changing its attitudes to data.
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter