Mondaq All Regions: Privacy
BeesMont Law Limited
2018 is expected to be a big year for privacy and data protection in Bermuda. The Personal Information Protection Act (Pipa) ...
Veirano e Advogados Associados
O Senado Federal aprovou, no dia 10 de julho, o Projeto de Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (PLC 53/2018), que estabelece novas regras para a utilização de dados pessoais por indivíduos ...
Veirano e Advogados Associados
Comércio eletrônico e aviação estão adiantados em relação aos outros setores na conformidade às regras de privacidade de dados, dizem advogados de grandes escritórios.
McMillan LLP
On July 11, 2018, the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission ("CRTC") announced that it has taken enforcement action against Datablocks Inc. ("Datablocks") and Sunlight Media Network Inc. ("Sunlight Media"), two apparently related companies.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
On 5 July 2018, the European Parliament demanded in a resolution that the European Commission suspends its EU-U.S. Privacy Shield unless the U.S. administration introduces adequate data protection safeguards...
Carey Olsen
Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR').
Ronan Daly Jermyn
The General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR') came into force on 25 May 2018 and is directly effective in each Member State of the European Union
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
In the third of a series of articles, political economist Eben Wilson (St Andrews) explores how law can support economic principle in the world of big data to help protect consumers.
Field Fisher
The information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has published two reports detailing its investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns.
Bird & Bird
Partner Simon Shooter on how much time is available for businesses to look at what obligations they have under NISD.
Bird & Bird
Partner Simon Shooter on where businesses can seek guidance in relation to the NISD.
Mishcon de Reya
Coming into force on May 25, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) - which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 - is something which all businesses are expected to comply with.
Bird & Bird
Partner Simon Shooter on what is required for businesses to become NISD-compliant.
Bird & Bird
Partner Simon Shooter on which kinds of businesses are affected by NISD.
Bird & Bird
Partner Simon Shooter details why the NISD is part of the wider obligation of businesses especially in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
In the fourth of a series of short articles, economist Eben Wilson (St Andrews) expands on how by having a Private Identity Act that creates personal ownership of data plus Private Identity Banks that look after our data could prevent undue encroachment of intrusive digital platforms into our lives while leaving them with the commercial freedom to add value.
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
In a world in which personal data is increasingly held, and indeed generated by, third parties (social media firms, financial institutions and utilities) ...
Klein Moynihan Turco LLP
Verizon Wireless ("Verizon") recently announced that it would end the sale of cell phone owners' real-time location data to companies that buy and sell access to consumer location data.
Duane Morris LLP
Privacy is like oxygen. It generally is not noticed by a consumer until it is gone. California lawmakers, however, are quite aware of privacy ...
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
On June 28, 2018, California enacted one of the most far-reaching consumer protection privacy laws in the nation, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, which is scheduled to go into effect on January 1, 2020.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
Flying drones raise many legal risks - cyber-security, crime, product liability, employee safety, trespass and privacy.
Vaish Associates Advocates
Data Protection refers to the set of privacy laws, policies and procedures that aim to minimise intrusion into one's privacy caused by the collection, storage and dissemination of personal data. Personal data generally refers to the information or data which relate to a person who can be identified from that information or data whether collected by any Government or any private organization or an agency.
Trilegal
On 24 August 2017, the Supreme Court of India in a historic judgement declared the right to privacy as a fundamental right protected under the Indian Constitution.
Dickinson Wright PLLC
In its "2017 Year in Review", the Fraud Section in the Criminal Division of the US Department of Justice announced the launch of its Health Care Fraud Unit's Data Analytics Team.
Mayer Brown
The European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") held its first plenary meeting on May 25, 2018, the same day the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") came into force.
K&L Gates
The United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) is facing scrutiny on its handling of a data breach that occurred in 2016 – but was only publicly disclosed on 20 September 2017.
Holman Webb
A genomic profile may help a doctor make personalised health decisions, but also raises a number of ethical challenges.
Carroll & O'Dea
Retailers should be alert to these new reporting requirements and also the broad scope of information that is covered.
Marque Lawyers
It's not okay to record someone in their home, but legal protection from this type of behaviour is not straightforward.
Gilchrist Connell
Recent NSW SC decision shows the far reaching powers of Australian courts to enforce limits on international social media.
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter