Mondaq Offshore: Privacy
Kennedys Law LLP
The substantive provisions of the Bermuda Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA) are expected to come into operation later this year.
BeesMont Law Limited
2018 is expected to be a big year for privacy and data protection in Bermuda. The Personal Information Protection Act (Pipa) ...
Dentons
On May 25, 2018, after years of preparation, the first community regulation for the protection of personal data, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), came into force.
Dentons
On May 25, 2018, after years of preparation, the first community regulation for the protection of personal data, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), came into force.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The EU General Data Protection Regulation has now been in effect for more than a month, and the changes it introduced have already been noticed by most businesses and the people whose data they use.
Michael Kyprianou & Co LLC
The intricate concept of consent, its role as well as its implementation framework enhances its use as a legitimate processing base ...
Appleby
Every day there is at least one headline concerning data protection and privacy. Whether it be a data breach, a jurisdiction introducing laws in response to the EU's GDPR or issues...
Ogier
Having survived the weeks leading up to 25 May and the deluge of emails from firms you've never even heard of about your mailing preferences, you'd be forgiven for thinking that your GDPR troubles are over.
Ogier
Data protection and privacy laws have been reformed across Europe by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ...
Carey Olsen
Guernsey and Jersey have recently reformed their respective national data protection laws in view of the entry into effect of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR').
Jones Day
In March 2018, the PCPD issued the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 booklet.
Jones Day
On April 18, 2018, a broadband internet provider reported an intrusion into its ex-customer database
Jones Day
On May 3, 2018, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data explained that a statutory do-not-call registry will provide protections against unwanted telemarketing campaigns
Appleby
In May we provided an update on the Isle of Man's implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).
Mamo TCV Advocates
Dr. Claude Micallef-Grimaud, a senior associate at Mamo TCV Advocates, recently delivered a presentation to members of the Mediterranean Institute of Primary Care regarding the implications of the GDPR for medical professionals.
KPMG Malta
Antoine Demicoli, Senior Manager at KPMG in Malta, discusses some aspects to be kept in mind, in respect of the interaction between GDPR and Blockchain.
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
The long-awaited General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) finally entered into force on 25 May 2018.
Mamo TCV Advocates
Sending an email to the wrong recipient is perhaps one of the most common types of data breach that can occur.
Clyde & Co
The Kingdom of Bahrain has become the second country in the GCC to issue a national data protection law.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The laws in the United Arab Emirates can be divided into mainland/onshore UAE laws and free-zone specific laws.
Latest Video
Most Popular Recent Articles
Michael Kyprianou & Co LLC
It appeared to be a near impossible task for ICANN to come up with the required framework needed to make DNS and WHOIS (a master database showing each website and domain name owner) compliant ...
Appleby
The Act addresses several recommendations made within the MONEYVAL Mutual Evaluation Report of the Isle of Man, as well as addressing other matters identified by various authorities in relation to anti-money laundering and the effective prosecution of financial crime.
KPMG Malta
Antoine Demicoli, Senior Manager at KPMG in Malta, discusses some aspects to be kept in mind, in respect of the interaction between GDPR and Blockchain.
Clyde & Co
The Kingdom of Bahrain has become the second country in the GCC to issue a national data protection law.
Appleby
Personal data protection plays a central role in Mauritius' digital development. The need for data protection law is derived from thel principle that everyone has the right to the protection ...
Appleby
In May we provided an update on the Isle of Man's implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).
Dillon Eustace
The Director of Corporate Enforcement (the "ODCE") has successfully applied to the High Court for Inspectors to be appointed to Independent News and Media PLC ("INM") to investigate and report...
Mamo TCV Advocates
Dr. Claude Micallef-Grimaud, a senior associate at Mamo TCV Advocates, recently delivered a presentation to members of the Mediterranean Institute of Primary Care regarding the implications of the GDPR for medical professionals.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The laws in the United Arab Emirates can be divided into mainland/onshore UAE laws and free-zone specific laws.
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
In May 2018 the European Union will adopt up-to-date rules for personal data processing implemented by General Data Protection Regulation (ЕС 2016/67 of 27 April, 2016) ("GDPR").
Article Search Using Filters
Related Topics
Mondaq Advice Centre (MACs)
Popular Authors
Popular Contributors
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter