UK: The IoF Updates Its GDPR Guidance – What's Changed?

Last Updated: 4 June 2019
Article by Kenneth Mullen and Kate Taylor

The Institute of Fundraising (the ‘IoF’) has updated its guidance, GDPR: The Essentials for Fundraising Organisations, to take into account a number of questions the IoF has received from fundraisers since the introduction of GDPR last May.

The guidance was originally published before GDPR came into effect, and – although this should be viewed more as an update than saying anything substantially new – the IoF hopes that updating it will emphasise to fundraisers the importance of regularly reviewing their data processing procedures and ensuring they are operating in line with the law.

The focus of the guidance remains on how charities decide on which lawful basis of processing personal data they should rely on in a particular situation. In relation to fundraising activities, other than unsolicited e-marketing regulated under PECR (see below), this generally means a choice between individual consent or legitimate interests. Ultimately, the guidance concludes that each charity must decide their own approach, based on fundraising strategy, the size of the organisation, and who it will be communicating with.

Using consent

Where relying on consent, GDPR has raised the legal standard. For example, consent now requires an ‘unambiguous’ positive action which shows the person is happy to receive communications in future. Most often this would be a clear “opt-in” box which the individual has to actively tick. The days of being able to assume marketing consent from an individual failing to “untick” a pre-ticked box or solely from the act of having made a donation are over.

The guidance now includes a helpful checklist for fundraisers to refer to when using consent as the lawful basis for sending communications. This includes making the request for consent prominent and separate from other terms and conditions and providing distinct options for different purposes and types of processing.

The IoF’s view is that consent is most appropriate when the charity can offer the individual a “true choice” over how the charity uses their data. Consent to receive marketing communications would not usually be appropriate when it is tied-in as a pre-condition of receiving a service.

Using legitimate interests

The alternative lawful basis for processing personal data is legitimate interests, which the guidance describes as the “most flexible” basis but requiring the “most thought”. For non-electronic marketing not caught by PECR (e.g. direct marketing by post) and for other fundraising related activities such as prospect research, legitimate interests is still commonly relied upon.

To rely on legitimate interests, the guidance notes a charity must be able to show a legitimate interest behind processing the personal data (the ‘purpose’ test), that processing is necessary for that purpose (the ‘necessity’ test) and that the individual’s interests, rights or freedoms do not override (the ‘balancing’ test). The guidance explains the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) necessity test, clarifying that ‘necessary’ means actually helping to further that interest in a proportionate way and that the charity should consider whether there is a less intrusive way of achieving the same result. A charity should conduct a legitimate interests impact assessment (LIA) to record its decision.

Legitimate interests may be suitable where it is impractical to ask for consent or difficult to keep a record of it (e.g. donor research). Even when relying on legitimate interests however, individuals still need to have a reasonable understanding or expectation about how their personal data will be used (usually communicated through the charity’s privacy policy). It will not be an appropriate basis for particularly intrusive forms of processing or for using special category personal data (e.g. information about a person’s health, sexuality, religion or political views).

GDPR and PECR

When reviewing fundraising compliance with GDPR, charities should always keep in mind the additional obligations they have under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (‘PECR’) that specifically regulate the sending of direct fundraising messages by phone, fax, email, text or through other electronic media to individuals.

These rules have applied for a number of years but have taken on particular significance in the wake of recent ICO investigations into charity fundraising and, as noted above, when relying on consent under PECR to send e-marketing, higher GDPR standards of consent must now be applied

PECR distinguishes between messages sent to individuals at a personal email or phone account for which consent is needed as opposed to a ‘corporate’ email or phone account, to which prior consent requirements do not apply. However, the status of the recipient’s address or number is not always apparent and furthermore, the email address of a partnership, sole trader or a trust would not usually fall within the ‘corporate’ body definition under PECR. The IoF guidance advises that in cases where it is unclear whether a recipient’s email address belongs to a corporate body or not, the best practice would be to obtain positive consent.

The PECR was due to be updated alongside GDPR last year with a new EU e-privacy regulation, but the final text for the new Regulation has not yet been agreed a EU level, so currently the PECR continues to run alongside GDPR. It seems unlikely that any new e-privacy Regulation will appear before 2020 after the UK is due to exit the EU, although we expect the new EU law would still be replicated domestically.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions