Privilege disputes could be avoided, or at least mitigated, if parties to a merger or acquisition include specific contractual provisions governing the treatment of privileged documents.

Footnotes

1 But cf. Great Hill Equity Partners IV LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I LLP, 80 A.3d 155, 161-62 (Del Ch. Nov. 15, 2013) (holding that legal privilege passed from a buyer to a seller where the buyer and seller did not contract to carve out privileged documents from the transaction).

2 The court decided this dispute in the context of Delaware General Corporation Law Section § 259(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation...." DGCL § 259(a).

3 Notably, in Newspring Mezzanine Capital II, L.P. v. Hayes, No. 14-1706, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 169900 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 9, 2014), the United States Court for the District of Pennsylvania rejected the Tekni approach and adopted the Great Hill approach.