Background
[…] As the Hudson case highlights, the ability to seek administrative priority for such supply may hinge on whether the bankruptcy courts in that district or circuit have determined that retail sales of electricity involve sales of goods or provision of a service.

Footnotes

1. Hudson Energy Servs., LLC v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., Inc. (In re Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., Inc.), No. 15-CV-416 (CS) (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2015).

2 . Hudson Energy Servs., LLC v. Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., Inc. (In re Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co., Inc.), 498 B.R. 19 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).

3. UCC § 2-105(1) defines "goods" as "all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale...."

4. See, e.g., In re Pilgrim's Pride Corp., 421 B.R. 231 (N.D. Tex. 2009).

5. In re Samaritan Alliance, LLC, No. 07-BK-50735, 2008 WL 2520107 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. June 20, 2008).

6. See, e.g., In re S. Montana Elec. Generation & Transmission Coop., Inc., No. 11-62031-11, 2013 WL 85162 (Bankr.