• the board appointment right violated Section 8's per se prohibition on directors and officers serving simultaneously on the board of directors of competitors;
[…] 3. Commissioners' Statement, supra note 1, at 1; Complaint, supra note 1, ¶ 38; see also Analysis of Agreement Containing Consent Order to Aid Public Comment, QEP Partners/EQT Corporation, FTC Matter No. 221-0212 (Aug. 16, 2023), at 3, https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/ftc_gov/pdf/2210212eqtquantumaapc.pdf ("Analysis").

4. Complaint, supra note 1, ¶¶ 47–48.

5. Commissioners' Statement, supra note 1, at 1, 7.

6. 15 U.S. Code § 19 (2020) (Section 8 of the Clayton Act states that "no person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations . . . that are (a) engaged in whole or in part in commerce; and (b) by virtue of their business and location of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws[.]").

7. Id.; see here for our previous memorandum discussing the relevant Section 8 thresholds.

8. Commissioners' Statement, supra note 1, at 2.

9. Analysis, supra note 3, at 4–5.

10. Id. at 5.

11. Id. at 4.

12. 15 U.S. Code § 45 (2020).

13. Commissioners' Statement, supra note 1, at 7.