Because of this circu
[…] The Sixth Circuit disagreed, because the language is permissive: the district court may prescribe those procedures. "The statute's terms do not require that such procedures exist or that a 'foreign tribunal' be a governmental entity of a country that has prescribed such procedures."29 This is the precise opposite of the Seventh Circuit's view of this language. According to the Seventh Circuit, the necessary premise for this provision is that there must be a foreign country's procedure available.30

The Sixth Circuit also looked at the use of "tribunal" in § 1781, which was enacted at the same time as § 1782. Section 1781 empowers the State Department "to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal." In the Sixth Circuit's view, this is not inconsistent with treating arbitration panels as "tribunals" under § 1782 because arbitrators can make requests for evidence.31

c. The Fourth Circuit's unusual approach

In March 2020 the Fourth Circuit decided Servotronics, Inc. v.