Because of this circu
[…] So from the very beginning of the updating process, Congress was focused on ways of helping government-created bodies. That's what "foreign courts and quasi-judicial agencies" are. Normal usage does not refer to a private arbitration panel as a "quasi-judicial agency."

Next, look at the other statutes that were enacted at the same time. Section 1696 authorizes district courts to order service of papers at the request of a "foreign or international tribunal." It is codified in the part of Title 28 pertaining to service of process. Section 1781, among other things, authorizes the State Department in subsection (a)(1) "to receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal." The State Department is, of course, in charge of the United States' foreign relations - the country's dealings with other countries' governments. It is a stretch to say that under § 1781(a)(1) a foreign private arbitration panel should make requests to the State Department.