New York's new law— building on enactments in 2019 and 2020— is even more restrictive.

The new law—which we'll call the EJL—provides that the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) “shall not issue an applicable permit for a new project if it determines that the project will cause or contribute more than a de minimis amount of pollution to a disproportionate pollution burden on the disadvantaged community.” Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) Sec. 70-0118.

With some exceptions discussed below, DEC may not approve a permit modification if “the issuance of the permit would significantly increase the existing disproportionate pollution burden.” A similar bar applies to permit renewals, though it is not clear how this applies to permit renewals that do not involve modifications.