4 5 U.S.C. § 78q(a).

5 See SEC Rule 17a-4(b)(4), 17 C.F.R. §240.17a-4(b)(4).

6 Id.

7 See 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4; 17 CFR § 275.204-2(a)(7).

8 15 U.S.C. § 78(o)(b)(4)(E); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(e)(6).

9 17 C.F.R. §§23.201(a); CFTC Rule 1.35(a)(1)(i); 23.201(a) and 23.202(a);17 C.F.R. §1.34(a)(1); Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. §6g; 7 U.S.C. §§ 6s(f)(1)(C); 7 U.S.C. §6s(g)(1), (3) (requiring swaps dealers to keep daily trading and counterparty records).

10 Id.; see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.35(a)(5) (requiring records be "kept in a form and manner that allows for the identification of a particular transaction"); 17 C.F.R. § 1.31(b)(4) (requiring registrants keep books and records in a "readily accessible" manner for specific periods of time); 17 C.F.R. § 1.31(d); 17 C.F.R. § 23.203(b)(1).

11 7 U.S.C. §6s(h)(1)(B); 17 C.F.R. §§ 23.602(a), CFTC Rule 166.3.