Background
[…] Because the Eleventh Circuit had not considered the issue, the district court based its holding on the Second Circuit's decision in Sohm v. Scholastic Inc. but certified this holding for interlocutory appeal.

The Eleventh Circuit granted permission to appeal and reversed. The Eleventh Circuit, acknowledging that it had to answer a question of first impression­­­­—whether damages in a copyright action are limited by the Copyright Act's three-year statute of limitations—noted that this issue has divided its sister circuits.

The Copyright Act's statute of limitations, Section 507(b), provides that no "civil action shall be maintained . . . unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." 17 U.S.C. § 507(b). In interpreting this provision, many circuit courts have looked to a 2014 Supreme Court decision in a case called Petrella v Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc. involving the film "Raging Bull."