The second program is the Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (PUA) Program. The PUA provides unemployment compensation to individual workers who
[…] As issues arise under these criteria, we expect the DOL to further supplement this guidance in the future.

Footnote

1 . The DOL does not provide guidance on what is meant by being unable to work as a direct result of a COVID-19 diagnosis of a member of the household. By way of example, the guidance explains that when "a business is shut down due to an emergency declaration or due to necessary social distancing protocols, the unemployment of individuals who worked in the business would be considered a direct result of COVID-19." Likewise, the Guidance references 20 C.F.R. 625.5(c), which explains that unemployment is a "direct result" of a disaster when, "the unemployment is an immediate result of the major disaster itself, and not the result of a longer chain of events precipitated or exacerbated by the disaster."

Originally published 13 April 2020

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.