I. Introduction1
[…] Texas

The Texas Board of Insurance has required that all policies issued after May 1, 1976 include an endorsement restricting application of late notice unless it results in prejudice.

Utah

Section 31-A-21-312(2) of the Utah Code expressly states that a delay in giving notice "does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurance company fails to show that it was prejudiced by the failure.

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Statute §632.26 requires:

  1. (a)That notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, is notice to the insurer.

    (b)That failure to give any notice required by the policy within the time specified does not invalidate a claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it was not reasonably possible to give the notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as reasonably possible.

  2. Effect of failure to give notice. Failure to give notice as required by the policy as modified by sub (1) (b) does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.

VIII. Conclusion

While courts uniformly recognize the importance of a policyholder providing timely notice to its primary and excess insurers, courts have adopted different approaches to interpreting the legal effect of late notice.