I. Introduction1
[…] South Carolina

South Dakota

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Washington

West Virginia

VII. Statutes And Regulations Impacting Notice Obligations

Some states have enacted insurance statutes and regulations directly applicable to the meaning and application of liability insurance policy notice provisions. Some examples include:

● California

Section 554 of the California Insurance Code provides that an insurer that receives untimely notice of a matter will waive its late notice coverage defense unless the insurer promptly and specifically objects on that ground.

● Georgia

GA Code Ann. § 33-7-15 (1992): The Georgia Code removes the requirement to indemnify the policyholder if the policyholder fails to "send his insurer, as soon as practicable. . ., a copy of every summons or other process relating to coverage under the policy" provided the failure to cooperate is "prejudicial to the insurer".

● Maryland

MD Ins. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110 (2000) provides: