I. Introduction1
[…] ● Georgia

GA Code Ann. § 33-7-15 (1992): The Georgia Code removes the requirement to indemnify the policyholder if the policyholder fails to "send his insurer, as soon as practicable. . ., a copy of every summons or other process relating to coverage under the policy" provided the failure to cooperate is "prejudicial to the insurer".

● Maryland

MD Ins. Code Ann., Ins. § 19-110 (2000) provides:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

● Massachusetts

Common law rule changed by M.G.L. c.175 §112 which introduced requirement of prejudice from claims arising after 1977.

● Missouri