A Primer for Directors and Management of Nonprofit Organizations
[…] VI. PROTECTIONS AGAINST DIRECTOR LIABILITY

A. General.. Directors of a nonprofit corporation may be protected from personal liability by several statutes; the nature of the corporation and its tax status will determine which statutes are applicable, and the director’s behavior will usually determine whether the director qualifies for protection under the statute. Directors may also be entitled to be indemnified by the corporation and can obtain additional protection from directors and officers ("D&O") insurance.

B. Connecticut Statutes

1. Standard of Care. Section 33-1104(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a director of a nonstock corporation who performs his duties in compliance with the standards stated in §33-1104 (supra p.4) will not be "liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action..."

2. State Immunity for Uncompensated Volunteers.