Background
[…] Williams, 250th District Court, Travis County, Texas, Cause No. D-1-GN-11-003130, Feb. 4, 2013.

11 S.B. 1, Laws 2013.

12 This section of the Texas Constitution provides for the support and maintenance of a system of public free schools. Specifically, this section provides that "[a] general diffusion of knowledge being essential to the preservation of the liberties and rights of the people, it shall be the duty of the Legislature of the State to establish and make suitable provision for the support and maintenance of an efficient system of public free schools." TEX. CONST. art. VII, § 1.

13 This section of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1-e.

14 This is an intermediate appellate court that is located in Austin, Texas.

15 Neeley v. West Orange-Cove Consolidated Independent School District, 176 S.W.3d 746 (Tex. 2005), quoting TEX. CONST. art. VII, § 1.