Procedural Context
[…] Each year the Internal Revenue Service assesses billions of dollars in civil penalties against taxpayers. In 1998, Congress adopted §6751(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which imposes a procedural restriction on the IRS's ability to assess penalties. That section provides that "[n]o penalty ... shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination."

For years the IRS's compliance with this statutory requirement went largely unquestioned by taxpayers. In Chai v.