I. Introduction
[…] The SEC is also explicitly authorized by both the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to transmit information derived from its investigations to the DoJ. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) ("The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning [acts or practices which may constitute a violation of the Act] to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under this subchapter . . . ."); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) ("The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices as may constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter or the rules or regulations thereunder to the Attorney General, who may, in his discretion, institute