I. Introduction
[…] But see United States v. Parrott, 248 F. Supp. 196, 201-02 (D.D.C. 1965) (the "[g]overnment may not bring a parallel civil proceeding and avail itself of civil discovery devices to obtain evidence for subsequent criminal prosecution").

60. SEC v. Dresser Indus., Inc., 628 F.2d 1368, 1375 (D.C. Cir. 1980); First Fin. Group, 659 F.2d at 667.

61. See 17 C.F.R. § 203.2 (2006).

62. See id.; 17 C.F.R. § 240.24c-1 (2006) ("[t]he Commission may, in its discretion and upon a showing that such information is needed, provide nonpublic information in its possession to any of the following persons if the person receiving such nonpublic information provides such assurances of confidentiality as the Commission deems appropriate . . . federal, state, local or foreign government or any political subdivision, authority, agency or instrumentality of such government . . . .").