Further, the court concluded that the California legislature provided for refund actions in RTC Section 19382, which constitutes the consent of the government to be sued according to the terms of the statute. In addition, the court found support in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 592, which provides that issues of fact must be tried by a jury in actions "for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries."4 The court concluded that a tax refund action is contractual in nature and is therefore covered under the statute.

Refund Claim Distinguished from Tax Collection Claim

It is particularly worth noting that the court distinguished, at least in part, the present case from Sonleitner v.