However, Rule 14a-11(b)(8) continues to recognize the primacy of state law by providing, as an eligibility requirement that must be met for proxy access, that the nominee's "candidacy, or if elected, board membership" may not "violate controlling...State law." As a result, state law that renders unlawful a particular nominee's candidacy, or if elected, board membership, will render such nominee ineligible for Rule 14a-11 proxy access.

The Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law (§1758(e)) provides that if the bylaws of a corporation provide "a fair and reasonable procedure for the nomination of candidates for election as directors, only candidates who have been duly nominated in accordance therewith shall be eligible for election." The negative corollary, made explicit by the word "only," is that by statute candidates who have not been duly nominated in accordance with such procedure shall not be "eligible for election."