I. Underground Utility Damage in Illinois
[…] Ind. Co.42 More recently, in Northern Illinois Gas Co. v Vincent DiVito Construction,43 the utility company's common law claims were entertained, but failed for lack of sufficient evidence to support the amount of damages.

Section 9 of the Act facilitates common law negligence claims against excavators and utilities for breaches of their duties under the Act. In any action for damages, an excavator is deemed prima facie guilty of negligence when a plaintiff shows violation of the Act "by competent evidence."44

Section 9 also provides that "[w]hen it is shown by competent evidence in any action for damages to persons, materials or equipment brought by persons undertaking excavation or demolition acting in compliance with the provisions of this Act that such damages resulted from the failure of owners and operators of underground facilities...to comply with the provisions of this Act, those owners and operators shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence."45

The fifth district appellate court has held that this provision's limitation to "actions for damages to persons, materials or equipment," does not confine claims to cases of personal injury and property damage, but contemplates claims for purely economic damages.