I. Underground Utility Damage in Illinois
[…] All penalties are paid into a fund to be used for safety and informational programs aimed at reducing incidents of excavation damage to utilities.35 The monetary penalties for these violations range from $1,000 up to $5,000 for each offense – significantly more than the $100 to $200 penalties before the amendments. PA 92-0179 also grants jurisdiction to the Illinois Commerce Commission to enforce the Act's penalty provisions, and creates a procedure for review of contested penalties.36 These changes signal greatly increased monitoring and enforcement.

Section 13 provides for injunctive relief to halt unsafe excavation endangering public safety or utility service,37 and the amendments allow a mandamus compelling a utility to mark facilities if the utility "endangers an excavator by willfully failing to respond to a locate request."38

Section 12 of the Act requires actions brought under section 11 to be commenced within two years after the violation,39 which is substantially shorter than the four-year statute of limitations which governs most common law utility damage actions.40

IV. Common Law Claims