THE PURPOSE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] The court also ruled that the automatic stay prevented the efforts of an unsecured judgment creditor to levy on the debtor's U.S. assets because, although fully leveraged, the assets were "property of the debtor."

THE PURPOSE OF CHAPTER 15

Chapter 15 is unique among the chapters of the Bankruptcy Code in expressing a mission statement. Section 1501 provides that the purpose of chapter 15 is "to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency" consistent with the following objectives:

  • Cooperation between U.S. and non-U.S. courts and related functionaries;
  • Greater legal certainty for trade and investment;
  • Fair and efficient administration of cross-border cases in a way that protects the interests of all interested parties;