THE PURPOSE OF CHAPTER 15
[…] If a U.S. bankruptcy court recognizes a foreign main proceeding under chapter 15, section 1520(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that actions against the foreign debtor or "property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States" are stayed under section 362—the Bankruptcy Code's "automatic stay."

Following recognition of a foreign main or nonmain proceeding, the bankruptcy court may also provide "additional assistance" to a foreign representative.