Implications of the First Department's Decision on Rescission of Release Time Certificates.
[…] For example, an employer has the right to transfer employees (in accordance with the provisions of the applicable collective bargaining agreement), but cannot transfer an employee because the employee has engaged in activities protected by the Taylor Law.13 Similarly, New York Labor Law §201-d makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an individual because of that person's "membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under...[the Taylor Law]."14