Implications of the First Department's Decision on Rescission of Release Time Certificates.
[…] Both the Taylor Law and the New York State Labor Law prohibit interference with union administration as well as discrimination on the basis of anti-union animus or for the purpose of chilling union activity. The representatives chosen by the union members are not fungible and requiring the substitution of different members for these roles begins to infringe upon a basic union right.

Taylor Law Section 209-a.1 prohibits an employer from, among other things, "deliberately ... dominat[ing] or interfer[ing] with the formation or administration of any employee organization for the purpose of depriving them of [their rights of organization and representation]."11 Notably, although the PBA raised issues of domination, the procedural posture of the case sought an injunction in aid of arbitration under the PBA's collective bargaining agreement.