Practical Impact
[…] The seller subsequently filed a motion for appointment of a referee for all purposes, pursuant to the contract. The contract contained a clause under which the buyer and seller agreed that, in the event either party was to file a lawsuit arising under the agreement (or relating to the condition, design or construction of the subject property) that "all of the issues in such action, whether in fact or in law, shall be submitted to general judicial reference pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 638[ ] and 641 through 645.1 or any successor statutes thereto."

Section 638 permits the appointment of a judicial referee under several circumstances, including the motion of a "party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee." Once appointed, a referee "may hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action…whether of fact or law, and report a statement of decision." CCP Section 638(a). There are two kinds of judicial reference, general and special.