Statutory Authority
[…] However, a recent reversal of the Appeals Court by the Supreme Court, Chandler Telecom, LLC v. Burdette (Ga., 2017), has breathed some life into the defense. This article will examine the relevant statutory authority and historical interpretation of the willful misconduct defense, before and after the recent Burdette reversal. It will also provide recommendations on how to apply this defense moving forward.

Statutory Authority

Any examination of case law must be grounded in statute whenever applicable. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17 states that "no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute." Willful misconduct is an affirmative defense; it must be shown that the willful misconduct of the employee is the proximate cause of the injury by a preponderance of the evidence. Commc'ns, Inc. v. Cannon, 174 Ga. App. 820, 820 (331 S.E.2d 112) (1985).

History of Burdette