8. See 31 C.F.R. §515.509.

9. See 31 C.F.R. §515.209(a) (For purposes of this prohibition, a person engages in a direct financial transaction by acting as the originator on a transfer of funds whose ultimate beneficiary is an entity or subentity on the {Cuba Restricted List} or as the ultimate beneficiary on a transfer of funds whose originator is an entity or subentity on the Cuba Restricted List.");See 31 C.F.R. §515.584(d) (authorizing U-turn transactions).

10. See 31 C.F.R. §515.421(a)(5) ("Any transaction ordinarily incident to a licensed transaction and necessary to give effect thereto is also authorized, except: . . . (5) A direct financial transaction prohibited by § 515.209, where the terms of the applicable general or specific license expressly exclude such a transaction.);See also infra Part III.

11. 15 C.F.R. §746.2(b)(3)(i) and Note 2.

12. See supranote 1, NSPM, §3(b).

13. See 31 C.F.R. §515.572(a); OFAC Frequently Asked Questions Related to Cuba (Updated Nov. 8, 2017), FAQs 38-44.

14. See (31 C.F.R. §515.564).