At a Glance...
[…] At a Glance...

In a decision released today in Rockland Electric,1 the Tax Court of New Jersey ruled that taxpayers must add back the New Jersey Transitional Energy Facility Assessment ("TEFA") when computing taxable income for corporation business tax ("CBT") purposes.

Background

The starting point for computing the CBT is a taxpayer's federal taxable income before the subtraction of any net operating loss deduction and special deductions. Under N.J.S.A. 54:10A–4(K)(2)(C), however, state taxes "on or measured by profits or income, or business presence or business activity" must be added back.2 The issue in Rockland Electric was whether the TEFA was a tax subject to addback. The TEFA was a temporary surcharge imposed by New Jersey on utilities following energy deregulation.