This article was originally published in Bankruptcy Litigation Committee, ABI Committee News, Volume 5, Number 4 / July 2008
[…] Accordingly, courts have determined that standing is absent for debtors, where there is no tangible or quantifiable estate interest to protect; creditor bodies, where there is no likelihood that reversal of the order would result in any additional moneys for them; and other parties-in-interest who might conceivably have to expend money defending against litigation in the future should the bankruptcy court order not be reversed.

Litigants should not confuse the relatively lenient standard governing a party's right to contest a motion before the bankruptcy court under section 1109 ("a party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter"), with the more rigorous standing requirements on appeal.