United States: California Enacts Sweeping Consumer Privacy Law

Last Updated: July 4 2018
Article by Jonathan G. Cedarbaum, D. Reed Freeman, Jr. and Nicole Ewart

On June 28, 2018, California enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), a sweeping privacy law that provides consumers with broad notice, access, and deletion rights concerning many types of personal information and permits consumers to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. The law, introduced and passed within a week in order to head off an even stronger ballot initiative, takes effect on January 1, 2020, and applies to the hundreds of thousands of businesses above certain size thresholds that do business in California and that collect, sell, or disclose for business purposes consumers' personal information.1

Key Provisions

The CCPA's key provisions include:

Disclosure of personal information collected. Covered businesses that collect personal information must, in response to a verified request from a consumer, disclose:

  1. the categories of personal information the business has collected about that consumer;
  2. the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  3. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  4. the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information; and
  5. the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about that consumer. §§ 1798.110, 1798.130(a)(3).

Disclosure of personal information sold, or disclosed for a business purpose. Covered businesses that sell personal information or that disclose it for a business purpose, must, in response to a verified request from a consumer, disclose:

  1. the categories of personal information that the business collected about the consumer;
  2. the categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; or if the business has not sold consumers' personal information, it shall disclose that fact;
  3. the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose; or if the business has not disclosed the consumers' personal information for a business purpose, it shall disclose that fact. §§ 1798.115, 1798.130(a)(4), (a)(5)(C).

Deletion of personal information. Covered businesses must, in response to a verified request, delete personal information of the requester and make sure service providers do as well, with certain exceptions. § 1798.105(a), (c)-(d).

Opt-out for sales of personal information. Covered businesses may not sell personal information without giving notice and a chance for affected consumers to opt out. Covered businesses must place a link on their website homepage titled "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" that redirects to a webpage that enables a consumer to opt-out of the sale of the consumer's personal information. The business cannot require consumers to create an account in order to opt-out of the sale of their personal information §§ 1798.120, 1798.115(d), 1798.135.

Opt-in for sales of personal information of those less than 16 years of age. Covered businesses may not sell the personal information of consumers if the business has actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers between 13 and 16 years of age, or the consumer's parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale of the consumer's personal information. § 1798.120(d).

Enhanced disclosures of privacy rights and practices concerning collection, sale, and disclosure of personal information. Covered businesses must disclose in their online privacy policy or California-specific description of consumer privacy rights consumers' rights under the CCPA and the methods for exercising those rights, as well as the categories of personal information the business collects, sells, or discloses for business purposes. The notices must be updated annually. These requirements extend beyond current privacy policy requirements set forth in the California Online Privacy Protection Act. § 1798.130(a)(5).

Methods for making verified consumer requests. Covered businesses are required to provide two or more methods for consumers to submit requests to exercise their rights as described above, including at a minimum a toll-free telephone number, and, if the business maintains a website, a website URL. Businesses must respond to requests for information within 45 days of receipt (though extensions are allowed under certain circumstances), must respond free of charge, and the disclosure must cover the 12 months preceding the request. The disclosure must be made in writing by mail or electronically at the consumer's option, and in a readily useable format to permit the consumer to transfer the information to another entity without hindrance. § 1798.130(a)(1)-(5).

Broadened definition of "personal information." As compared to the California On-line Privacy Act, the CCPA significantly broadens the definition of personal information to mean "information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household." The definition includes, among other things: names and other identifiers such as IP addresses; account names; driver's license and passport numbers; commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; biometric information; internet browser and search history, interaction with a website, application, or advertisement; location information; professional or employment-related information; educational information; and inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer. § 1798.140(o)

Deidentified or aggregated information. The CCPA's requirements do not apply to consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate. § 1798.145(a)(5).

Discrimination prohibited; financial incentives permitted. Covered businesses are prohibited from charging consumers who opt-out a different price or providing a different quality of goods or services, but businesses may offer financial incentives for the collection, sale, or retention of personal information on an opt-in basis. § 1798.125.

No contractual waiver. Consumers cannot contractually waive their rights, as any provision to that effect in a contract shall be deemed contrary to public policy and void. § 1798.192.

Limitations and relation to other laws. Obligations under the CCPA shall not restrict a business's ability to comply with federal, state, or local laws, comply with civil, and criminal investigations and process, cooperate with law enforcement, or exercise or defend legal claims. The CCPA also does not apply with respect to personal information collected, sold, or for business purposes disclosed under certain federal laws, including protected health information under HIPAA and the HITECH Act and consumer reports under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. The CCPA also does not apply to personal information collected, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or Driver's Privacy Protection Act "if it is in conflict with that law." § 1798.145.

Penalties. The California Attorney General may enforce the CCPA's privacy provisions. Violations carry penalties of up to $2,500 per violation and up to $7,500 for intentional violations. § 1798.155.

Private right of action for certain data breaches. Consumers whose nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business' violation of the duty to maintain reasonable security procedures appropriate to the nature of the information are afforded a private right of action (a) to recover damages in an amount not less than $100 and not greater than $750 per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater; (b) injunctive or declaratory relief; and (c) any other relief the court deems proper. In assessing the amount of statutory damages, the court is directed to consider the nature and seriousness of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, the willfulness of the defendant's misconduct, and the defendant's assets, liabilities, and net worth.

Consumers seeking to bring an action must provide the prospective defendant with 30 days' written notice, identifying the specific provisions the consumer alleges have been or are being violated. In the event a cure is possible, if within the 30 days the business actually cures the noticed violation and provides the consumer an express written statement that the violations have been cured and that no further violations shall occur, the consumer is not entitled to bring the action, unless the prospective defendant continues to violate the law. No such notice, however, is required prior to an individual consumer's initiating an action solely for actual monetary damages.

In order to bring an action, a consumer must notify the Attorney General within 30 days that the action has been filed. The Attorney General, upon receiving such notice shall, within 30 days, either (a) notify the consumer of the Attorney General's intent to prosecute an action; if the Attorney General does not prosecute within six months, the consumer may proceed with the action; or (b) refrain from acting within the 30 days, allowing the consumer to proceed. or notify the consumer that the consumer shall not proceed. § 1798.150.

Rulemaking. On or before January 1, 2020, the California Attorney General shall undertake a notice-and-comment rulemaking process to address implementation of the CCPA, including, among many other subjects, (1) updating as needed additional categories of "personal information" in order to address changes in technology, data collection practices, obstacles to implementation, and privacy concerns; (2) updating as needed the definition of "unique identifiers" to address changes in technology, data collection, obstacles to implementation, and privacy concerns;2 (3) adding additional categories to the designated methods for submitting requests to facilitate a consumer's ability to obtain information from a business; (4) establishing any exceptions necessary to comply with state or federal law, including, but not limited to, those relating to trade secrets and intellectual property rights. § 1798.185.

Conclusion

The CCPA is one of the most significant privacy laws ever enacted in the United States. It was enacted extremely quickly with little input from the business community. The business community will likely lobby for amendments to the CCPA before it takes effect, especially with respect to the private right of action, and, as such, the law that takes effect in 2020 may prove to be different than the law that was enacted last week. The required rulemaking process will also allow input from affected companies, and the delayed effective date gives companies some time to prepare for compliance. But the CCPA establishes substantial new obligations, in terms that are not always clear. Affected companies will need to begin assessing their responsibilities and methods for fulfilling them promptly.

Footnotes

1. See Rita Heimes & Sam Pfeifle, IAPP Privacy Advisor, New California Privacy Law to Affect More than Half a Million US Companies (July 2, 2018). The thresholds are: (a) has annual gross revenues in excess of twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), as adjusted for inflation; (b) alone or in combination, annually buys, receives for the business' commercial purposes, sells, or shares for commercial purposes, alone or in combination, the personal information of 50,000 or more consumers, households, or devices; or (c) Derives 50 percent or more of its annual revenues from selling consumers' personal information. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 1798.140(c)(1). All section references in text are to the Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code.

2. The law defines "unique identifiers" and "personal unique identifiers" as "a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a consumer, a family, or a device that is linked to a consumer or family, over time and across different services, including, but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device." "For purposes of this subdivision, 'family' means a custodial parent or guardian and any minor children over which the parent or guardian has custody." 1798.140(x)

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Jonathan G. Cedarbaum
 
In association with
Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Related Video
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Register for Access and our Free Biweekly Alert for
This service is completely free. Access 250,000 archived articles from 100+ countries and get a personalised email twice a week covering developments (and yes, our lawyers like to think you’ve read our Disclaimer).
 
Email Address
Company Name
Password
Confirm Password
Position
Mondaq Topics -- Select your Interests
 Accounting
 Anti-trust
 Commercial
 Compliance
 Consumer
 Criminal
 Employment
 Energy
 Environment
 Family
 Finance
 Government
 Healthcare
 Immigration
 Insolvency
 Insurance
 International
 IP
 Law Performance
 Law Practice
 Litigation
 Media & IT
 Privacy
 Real Estate
 Strategy
 Tax
 Technology
 Transport
 Wealth Mgt
Regions
Africa
Asia
Asia Pacific
Australasia
Canada
Caribbean
Europe
European Union
Latin America
Middle East
U.K.
United States
Worldwide Updates
Registration (you must scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions