Finally, the bill requires that an adequate record be compiled in instances of FERC inaction on rate filings, which shall include (i) the proposed order upon which the FERC is deadlocked; (ii) notice of FERC's division regarding the proposed order; and (iii) a written statement from each Commissioner explaining their views on the proposed order.

A companion bill introduced by Rep. Joe Kennedy (D-MA) has already passed the House, but minor differences between the bill texts may need to be reconciled before heading to the President's desk. 

Footnotes

1 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(1)(B) (2012).

See, e.g., id. § 824b(a)(1)(A) (requiring prior FERC authorization for a public utility to "sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of the whole of its facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or any part thereof of a value in excess of $10,000,000").

3 S. Rep. No. 115-253, at 2 (2018).

Id.

5 16 U.S.C. § 824d(d). 

Public Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, 839 F.3d 1165, 1172 (D.C. Cir. 2016); 16 U.S.C. § 824l.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter.