The Operating Agreement and the Decision
[…] Such an advance waiver is advantageous in certain commercial transactions as the member, qua member, becomes a party to, and liable for the performance on, a particular agreement, a status different from that of a guarantor. It may as well be applied with respect to those provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, an example being Code Sec. 469, which draw distinctions as to whether or not a limited liability shield exists.

8 2018 WL 443388, *2.

9 KRS §275.003(1) provides:

(1) It shall be the policy of the General Assembly through this chapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of operating agreements. Unless displaced by particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity shall supplement this chapter. Although this chapter is in derogation of common law, the rules of construction that require strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply to its provisions. This chapter shall not be construed to impair the obligations of any contract existing when this chapter, or any amendment of it, becomes effective, nor to affect any action or proceeding begun or right accrued before the chapter or amendment takes effect.

10 See Brief of Appellees dated February 9, 2017, 10.

11 KRS §275.205, unlike most of the provisions of Kentucky's original (1994) LLC Act, was not based upon the Prototype Limited Liability Company Act (1992).