Background
[…] Key Proposed Changes to CFIUS's Regulations 31 CFR Part 800

1. CFIUS would have authority to review new categories of non-controlling investments. The proposed regulations extend CFIUS's jurisdiction to review non-controlling transactions, referred to as "covered investments," in US businesses engaged in specified activities involving critical technology, critical infrastructure, or sensitive personal data. Such businesses are referred to as "TID" (technology, infrastructure, and data) US businesses. Section 800.211 would track the language of FIRRMA by defining a covered investment as a non-controlling transaction that affords the foreign person: (1) "Access to any material nonpublic technical information in the possession of the TID US business,"1 (2) "Membership or observer rights on the board of directors or equivalent governing body of the TID US business or the right to nominate an individual to a position on the board of directors or equivalent governing body of the TID US business," or (3) involvement, other than