Background
[…] The proposed regulations further provide that if a loan is accompanied by "financial or governance rights characteristic of an equity investment but not of a typical loan" such a loan may be considered a covered transaction. 

Section 800.306 also states that an acquisition of voting interests or assets of a US business by a foreign person "upon default or other condition involving a loan or a similar financing arrangement" is not a covered transaction if the loan was made by a syndicate of banks where the foreign lender in the syndicate: (1) "[n]eeds the majority consent of the US participants in the syndicate to take action" or (2) "[d]oes not have a lead role in the syndicate, and is subject to a provision in the