Background
[…] However, industry reaction to the CFIUS pilot program has been mixed, and many parties have opted to file full notices instead of declarations under the pilot program because of CFIUS's decision in the great majority of cases not to clear a transaction based solely on review of a declaration. 

7. The regulations would clarify when "lending transactions" could trigger CFIUS review. The proposed rules attempt to clarify the application of CFIUS's jurisdiction over loans and other financing transactions. Section 800.306 would clarify that the "extension of a loan or a similar financing arrangement by a foreign person to a US business, regardless of whether accompanied by the creation in favor of the foreign person of a secured interest over securities or other assets of the US business, shall not, by itself, constitute a covered transaction." Further, CFIUS will not review notices or declarations with respect to such lending until such a time as "because of imminent or actual default or other condition, there is a significant possibility that the foreign person may obtain control of a US business, or acquire equity interest and