Background
[…] The proposed regulations also clarify that lending transactions are generally not considered "covered real estate transactions" in a manner similar to the clarification provided in Part 800. Specifically, Section 802.303 states that"[t]he extension of a mortgage, loan, or similar financing arrangement by a foreign person to another person for the purpose of the purchase, lease, or concession of covered real estate shall not, by itself, constitute a covered real estate transaction." In determining whether a lending transaction would constitute a covered real estate transaction CFIUS will consider a number of factors including: (1) the imminence of the default or similar event and (2) "whether the foreign person has made any arrangements to transfer the ownership and