Background
[…] • Commercial office space in a multi-unit commercial building, if the foreign person and its affiliates have neither an interest in more than 10 percent of the square footage nor represent more than 10 percent of the tenants in the building. 

  • Land owned by Alaska natives or held in trust by the United States for American Indians, Indian tribes, Alaska Natives, and Alaska Native entities. 

In addition to these exclusions, Section 802.302 states that the following would not be considered a covered real estate transaction: (1) "an acquisition of securities by a person acting as a securities underwriter, in the ordinary course of business and process of underwriting" and (2) "an acquisition pursuant to a condition in a contract of insurance relating to fidelity, surety, or casualty obligations if the contract was made by an insurer in the ordinary course of business."