Takeaways
[…] Some contractor submissions are already protected from disclosure under Exemption 3 to the FOIA. For example, Exemption 3 allows an agency to withhold from disclosure, inter alia, materials "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute ...." (See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).) Under 41 U.S.C. § 4702 (civilian agencies) and 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g) (defense agencies), unsuccessful proposals for a procurement and successful proposals that are not incorporated into a contract are exempted from FOIA disclosure and thus exempt under Exemption 3. Also, the Federal Technology Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7)(A), prohibits agencies from disclosing information if it "is obtained in the conduct of research or as a result of activities under [Title 15, Ch. 63, Technology Innovation] from a non-Federal party participating in a cooperative research and development agreement."

Many contractor submissions, however, rely on Exemption 4 for protection. Examples of such submissions may include certain proposal information, contract deliverables, correspondence with contracting officials, and voluntary and mandatory disclosures to the Government.