Netherlands: New Rules On Cookies

Last Updated: 5 June 2013
Article by Jacqueline Van Essen, Julien Hick and Vincent Wellens

On 20 May 2013 a draft bill was published (for public consultation) under which the rules on cookies laid down in the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) will be relaxed. For cookies that "provide insight into the quality or effectiveness of services delivered via the internet and have little or no impact on the internet user's privacy", it will no longer be required to inform the user and request his consent pursuant to the Telecommunications Act. Examples of such cookies are analytic cookies, a/b testing cookies and affiliate cookies.

For tracking cookies the duty to inform and request consent will remain in effect. It should be remembered that the cookie rules also apply to other automatic data collection procedures such as the use of web beacons and device fingerprinting. As formulated in the Telecommunications Act, the rules apply to "the storage or accessing of information in a user's peripheral/terminal equipment".

According to a letter from the Minister of Economic Affairs and the explanatory memorandum to the draft bill, consent need not be obtained through e.g. a pop-up box, but can also be obtained through some other positive act. For example, by continuing to browse after the appearance of an information bar indicating that to do so will result in cookies being placed, which cookies, the purpose thereof and by whom. According to the Minister, this is also possible under the existing law. The cookies may not be placed before a user has performed the requisite positive act (at the time of his/her first visit). As a general rule, a failure to amend default browser settings allowing cookies cannot be viewed as the expression of an informed, conscious choice by the internet user and will not readily be seen as consent. This may be otherwise with the new generation of browsers if the allowance of cookies is not one of the default settings.

To the extent that personal data are processed, the provisions of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) apply. These provisions may impose additional obligations, such as with regard to the furnishing of information, the obligation to notify processing activities with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the conclusion of a data processing agreement and the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union.

Comments on the draft bill will be accepted until 1 July 2013. Subsequently, the Data Protection Authority and the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets will be asked to advise on the draft bill and it will be sent to the Council of State. Submission to the lower house of Parliament is expected in the autumn of this year.

Current rules and proposed amendment

Since 5 June 2012 the Telecommunications Act has required that consent be requested and information be furnished before placing certain types of cookies. Those requirements do not apply to cookies that are (i) used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or (ii) are strictly necessary to provide the requested service. Examples include cookies making it possible to use shopping carts or store language preferences. 

Since 1 January 2013 the placing of cookies for the purpose of collecting, combining or analysing information about the use of various services of the information society (in other words, for the purpose of monitoring websites surfing behaviour using tracking cookies) has been presumed to constitute a processing of personal data. Consequently, the burden of proof is reversed: the supervisory authority is not required to prove that personal data have been processed, but the company must prove that it has not processed personal data. Besides the reversal of the burden of proof, it can be argued that the impact of this rule is limited. Either personal data are processed, in which case the Personal Data Protection Act must be complied with, or personal data are not processed, in which case the Personal Data Protection Act does not apply.

Under the bill, an exemption will be added for cookies that are strictly necessary "to obtain information about the quality or effectiveness of a service provided by the information company, provided that this will have little or no impact on the privacy of the relevant subscriber or user." Examples of cookies that can fall under this exemption are discussed below.

Analytic cookies

Analytic cookies are used to gather information about and analyse the use of a particular website in order to improve its quality. The use – and possible further use – of these cookies must have little or no impact on the internet user's privacy. Accordingly, it is not permitted to draw up a user profile (also not by a third party). Both first-party and third-party analytic cookies can fall under the exemption. If a third party is involved in the placement of the cookies or receives user data, the website administrator must enter into a (data processing) agreement with the third party under which it is clear that the third party may not use the data for his/its own purposes or may only do so for purposes that are explicitly demarcated in the agreement and will have little or no impact on the privacy of the subscribers or users.

Affiliate cookies

Affiliate/performance cookies are used to collect information regarding which advertisements lead to purchases so that the party who has displayed the relevant advertisement (the affiliate) can receive payment for this. One way in which to demonstrate that a cookie will be used only to collect such information is that its lifespan is no longer than necessary for that purpose.

A/b testing

This applies where two different versions (version a and version b) of, for example, an advertising banner or a website are shown and a cookie is used to monitor which of the two is more effective. Here too, the lifespan of the cookie is relevant.

Cookie walls

The bill confirms that cookie walls are in principle allowed. This can be otherwise if the visitor is so dependent on the services and information offered via a website using a cookie wall that by clicking on "I consent" he/she cannot be regarded as having freely signified his/her agreement.  A cookie wall is in any event not permitted if, as a result of not consenting to the use of cookies, the internet user (i) will be unable to exercise a statutory right, (ii) will be unable to comply with a statutory obligation, or (iii) will receive lower-quality medical care. If the information or services offered via a website relate to the performance of a public duty, this will generally result in an obligation to offer the information or services even if the visitor does not consent to the use of privacy-sensitive cookies.

Click here for the letter from Minister Kamp to the lower house of Parliament

Click here for the draft bill and the explanatory memorandum

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions