European Union: GDPR Update: Overview (Dutch)

Last Updated: 29 May 2018
Article by Marc Elshof and Celine Van Es

AVGB-update: Overzicht

Vanaf vandaag, 25 mei 2018, is de AVGB van toepassing. Deze AVGB-update is de laatste update in deze reeks. Gedurende de afgelopen zestien maanden hebben wij verschillende, belangrijke onderwerpen besproken met betrekking tot de AVGB. Onderaan deze update is hiervan een overzicht opgenomen.

In de maatschappij is veel te doen (geweest) omtrent de implementatie van deze nieuwe privacywetgeving. De afkorting 'AVG', de datum 25 mei 2018 en het vooruitzicht van €20 miljoen aan bestuurlijke boetes hebben veel media-aandacht gekregen. Dit heeft geleid tot een zekere mate van onrust binnen veel organisaties, van wereldwijd opererende ondernemingen tot lokale sportverenigingen.

WG29 publicaties

Niet alleen wij hebben regelmatig gepubliceerd over de AVGB, ook de Artikel 29 Werkgroep (de WG29) heeft niet stilgezeten in de afgelopen maanden. De WG29 is een overkoepelend orgaan dat bestaat uit vertegenwoordigers van lokale privacy toezichthouders. Zij publiceert regelmatig richtlijnen en opinies over (de uitleg van) diverse onderwerpen op het gebied van gegevensbescherming. Hoewel deze documenten juridisch niet-bindend zijn, geven zij nuttige inzichten in de wijze waarop de toezichthoudende autoriteiten belangrijke bepalingen en beginselen van de AVGB interpreteren.

De WG29 heeft richtlijnen gepubliceerd over toestemming, transparantie, datalekken, functionarissen voor gegevensbescherming (DPO's), de leidende toezichthoudende autoriteit, gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordelingen (PIA's), het recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens, profilering en geautomatiseerde-besluitvorming, en de toepassing en vaststelling van administratieve geldboeten. (Aan richtlijnen met betrekking tot de territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB wordt gewerkt, hoewel een eerdere publicatie hiervan welkom zou zijn geweest.)

In de richtlijnen over transparantie behandelt de WG29 de inhoud van privacyverklaringen en geeft zij inkleuring aan de vereisten van de artikelen 13 en 14 AVGB. Daarnaast bespreekt de WG29 de manier waarop en de vorm waarin de betrokkenen geïnformeerd moeten worden over de inhoud van deze verklaringen. Wij adviseren organisaties deze richtlijnen te raadplegen bij het opstellen van privacyverklaringen in overeenstemming met de AVGB. Verder schrijven de transparantierichtlijnen voor dat betrokkenen actief geïnformeerd moeten worden over aanpassingen van de privacyverklaring, waaronder aanpassingen die in verband met de AVGB zijn gemaakt, evenals verdere materiële wijzigingen. Organisaties kunnen betrokkenen op verschillende manieren 'actief informeren', bijvoorbeeld door het sturen van een e-mail, het verstrekken van een papieren versie van de privacyverklaring of het tonen van een pop-up op de website met daarin de laatste wijzigingen opgenomen. De transparantierichtlijnen vermelden expliciet dat het enkel publiceren van een nieuwe versie van de privacyverklaring op een website onvoldoende is.

Bij het lezen van de richtlijnen over toestemming wordt al snel duidelijk dat verantwoordelijken, waar mogelijk, gegevensverwerkingen zo min mogelijk op de wettelijke grondslag van toestemming moeten baseren, omdat het verkrijgen van geldige toestemming niet eenvoudig is. De definitie van toestemming bestaat uit een aantal criteria waaraan de verantwoordelijke moet voldoen. De WG29 benoemt expliciet dat met name in de werkgever-werknemer-sfeer het verwerken op basis van toestemming moet worden vermeden. (Wij begrijpen echter dat bepaalde EU-lidstaten juist van werkgevers vereisen dat zij toestemming vragen voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van de werknemer, hetgeen een geharmoniseerde aanpak in de EU niet bevordert).

De juridisch niet-bindende richtlijnen en opinies van de WG29 staan soms ver af van de praktijk. Bovendien zijn deze op sommige punten strikter dan de bewoordingen van de AVGB. Onze ervaring is echter dat toezichthouders deze richtlijnen nauwgezet volgen. Ook blijkt uit jurisprudentie over gegevensbeschermingskwesties (onder de EU Privacy Richtlijn) dat ook de Nederlandse rechters belang hechten aan de richtlijnen en adviezen van de WG29.

Handhavingsactiviteiten toezichthoudende autoriteiten

Een groot deel van de bovengenoemde maatschappelijke onrust ziet op de eventuele handhaving van de toezichthouders. Organisaties lijken grote vrees te hebben om beboet te worden, wat gepaard gaat met het risico op negatieve publiciteit.

Deze vrees voor boetes wordt versterkt door het feit dat de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (en andere lokale toezichthouders) opvallend stil is over de voorgenomen handhavingsactiviteiten. Tot op heden heeft de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens geen beleid gepubliceerd omtrent de handhaving van de AVGB en het opleggen van bestuurlijke boetes in Nederland.

Cliënten vragen ons geregeld of de toezichthouders na 25 mei onmiddellijk organisaties die niet 'compliant' zijn, zullen beboeten. Zoals besproken in onze AVGB-update over sancties, verwachten wij dat dit niet het geval zal zijn. Organisaties die momenteel goed op weg zijn met de implementatie van de AVGB, zullen waarschijnlijk eerst met andere corrigerende maatregelen geconfronteerd worden. Echter, de toezichthouders hebben nu eenmaal de bevoegdheid om zonder waarschuwing bestuurlijke boetes op te leggen, en zij hebben deze mogelijkheid duidelijk opengelaten.

Laatste opmerkingen

Het implementeren van de AVGB vergt de nodige creativiteit. Er bestaat maar weinig duiding over de manier waarop verschillende, nieuw geïntroduceerde vereisten en begrippen in de praktijk toepassing zouden moeten vinden. Duiding is te vinden in de overwegingen bij de AVGB, de WG29 richtlijnen en opinies, huidige beleidsdocumenten en richtlijnen van toezichthouders en parlementaire stukken.

Handhavingsactiviteiten en bindende besluiten van toezichthouders zullen de komende periode extra inzicht bieden in de interpretatie en implementatie van de AVGB.

Wij zullen regelmatig blijven publiceren over de AVGB en de wijze waarop deze wordt gehandhaafd, en andere relevante onderwerpen op het gebied van bescherming van persoonsgegevens (bijvoorbeeld de concept e-Privacy Verordening).

Klik hier om u aan te melden voor deze nieuwsbrief

Overzicht van te behandelen onderwerpen

Januari 2017 Territoriale reikwijdte van de AVGB
Februari 2017 Het concept van toestemming
Maart 2017 Bijzondere persoonsgegevens
April 2017 'Accountability', 'Privacy by Design' en 'Privacy by Default'
Mei 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (informatievoorziening)
Juni 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (inzage, correctie en overdraagbaarheid)
Juli 2017 Rechten van betrokkenen (wissing, beperking, bezwaar en geautomatiseerde besluitvorming)
Augustus 2017 Verwerkers
September 2017 Datalekken en meldplichten
Oktober 2017 Functionaris voor de Gegevensbescherming
November 2017 Doorgifte van persoonsgegevens (buiten de EER)
December 2017 Toezichthouders (competenties, taken en bevoegdheden)
Januari 2018 One Stop Shop
Februari 2018 Sancties
Maart 2018 Verwerkingen van persoonsgegevens in arbeidsverhoudingen
April 2018 Profiliering en Retail
Mei 2018 Overview

Dentons is the world's first polycentric global law firm. A top 20 firm on the Acritas 2015 Global Elite Brand Index, the Firm is committed to challenging the status quo in delivering consistent and uncompromising quality and value in new and inventive ways. Driven to provide clients a competitive edge, and connected to the communities where its clients want to do business, Dentons knows that understanding local cultures is crucial to successfully completing a deal, resolving a dispute or solving a business challenge. Now the world's largest law firm, Dentons' global team builds agile, tailored solutions to meet the local, national and global needs of private and public clients of any size in more than 125 locations serving 50-plus countries. www.dentons.com.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions