Current filters:  
Privacy
Data Protection
Australia
McCullough Robertson
A number of smart city initiatives could generate privacy concerns, when they involve collecting personal information.
Brazil
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Now that the Brazilian law on the use of personal information (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD) has entered into force on 18 September 2020
Canada
Fasken
One of the most significant innovations regarding the digitalization of telemarketing activities and business marketing is the ability to target groups of individuals in order...
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
The recently published Ninth Edition of the Intellectual Property Review (the Review) includes a chapter detailing the various forms of IP protection available in Canada
Miller Thomson LLP
As the Canadian Office of the Privacy Commissioner ("OPC") signaled it would do at the end of 2019, it completed a targeted investigation of data breach registers at a select number of organizations.
Cyprus
I. Christodoulou & Partners LLC
The digital industry is a lucrative one with ongoing and evolving demands as it combines multiple areas of law such as artificial intelligence, electronic money services, privacy law and GDPR, corporate and commercial, ...
European Union
Mayer Brown
The UK Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") announced on 16 October 2020 that it has ultimately decided to fine British Airways ("BA") £20 million for BA's contraventions of the...
GTG Advocates
Data transfers are a staple to the global ecosystem of the digital services economy, despite this, the future of cross-border data transfers between Member States within the European Union ("EU")...
GTG Advocates
On the 7th of November 2019, the European Data Protection Supervisor ("EDPS") issued guidelines ("Guidelines") on the concepts of controller, processor and joint controllership under Regulation...
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
United Kingdom, French and Belgian national security laws (and such laws of other EU Member States) fell under the scrutiny of ...
France
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
On October 1, 2020, the French Data Protection Agency published a "Recommendation" document and Guidelines (both issued on September 17, 2020) pertaining to the use of tracking technologies (e.g., cookies).
India
RPV Legal
In a markedly significant step, the London Court of International Arbitration ("LCIA") announced the LCIA Arbitration Rules, 2020 ("Rules 2020"), which has come into effect from 1st October, 2020.
LexOrbis
Data, for the purposes of regulation, can be classified into personal data and non-personal data. Currently, in India data protection and privacy is governed by Section 43A and Section 72A...
Ireland
Walkers
In April 2020 the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") issued a guidance note on the use of cookies by data controllers (the "Guidance"). The Guidance was accompanied by a report
BHSM
UK Organisations which do business in Ireland and process personal data often assume that compliance with the GDPR is sufficient in order to process the personal data of Irish...
BHSM
From the earliest stages of project development, businesses engaged in the processing of individuals' personal data are required to implement ‘privacy by design' and ‘privacy be default'
BHSM
As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, retailers have been required to adapt quickly to ensure that their online market place is established...
BHSM
The names, contact details, email addresses, medical records and health data of individuals and patients who attend a GPs practice are protected by strict European and Irish data protection laws...
Arthur Cox
In this briefing, we consider some of the issues that arise in dealing with requests by law enforcement authorities to produce records that contain personal data.
Matheson
The European Union and the United Kingdom are attempting to conclude a trade deal by the end of 2020.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
SEP09
Conference Toronto Canada
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media