Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
European Union
Mayer Brown
The UK Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") announced on 16 October 2020 that it has ultimately decided to fine British Airways ("BA") £20 million for BA's contraventions of the...
Hill Dickinson
After all, the concept of privacy by default and design, which permeates the precepts of the GDPR, intends for there to be a climate of data privacy in organisations.
GTG Advocates
Data transfers are a staple to the global ecosystem of the digital services economy, despite this, the future of cross-border data transfers between Member States within the European Union ("EU")...
GTG Advocates
On the 7th of November 2019, the European Data Protection Supervisor ("EDPS") issued guidelines ("Guidelines") on the concepts of controller, processor and joint controllership under Regulation...
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
United Kingdom, French and Belgian national security laws (and such laws of other EU Member States) fell under the scrutiny of ...
Ireland
Walkers
In April 2020 the Data Protection Commission ("DPC") issued a guidance note on the use of cookies by data controllers (the "Guidance"). The Guidance was accompanied by a report
BHSM
UK Organisations which do business in Ireland and process personal data often assume that compliance with the GDPR is sufficient in order to process the personal data of Irish...
BHSM
From the earliest stages of project development, businesses engaged in the processing of individuals' personal data are required to implement ‘privacy by design' and ‘privacy be default'
BHSM
As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, retailers have been required to adapt quickly to ensure that their online market place is established...
BHSM
The names, contact details, email addresses, medical records and health data of individuals and patients who attend a GPs practice are protected by strict European and Irish data protection laws...
Arthur Cox
In this briefing, we consider some of the issues that arise in dealing with requests by law enforcement authorities to produce records that contain personal data.
Malta
GTG Advocates
The Court of Justice of the European Union (hereinafter ‘CJEU') has recently delivered two judgements which albeit addressing separate points of law, in practical terms are seemingly conflicting.
GTG Advocates
Official Abolishment of Notification Requirements, Third Country Data Transfers & New Regulations on Secondary Processing of Health Data.
GTG Advocates
The European Data Protection Board ("EDPB"), has just issued a consultation which aims to clarify and establish a common understanding of the notion of the terms "relevant and reasoned"...
GTG Advocates
The Maltese Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner ("IDPC") has issued a statement addressing the processing of personal data in the context of COVID-19.
Spain
Marti & Associats
El pasado 17 de septiembre se publicó en el BOE la Ley Orgánica 1/2020, de 16 de septiembre, sobre la utilización de los datos del Registro...
Turkey
Esin Attorney Partnership
İşveren, Başvurucu'nun ekip yöneticisi ve diğer ekip üyeleri ile yaşadığı tartışmalara istinaden bazı ekip üyelerinden şikayetler almıştır.
Esin Attorney Partnership
The decision was published in the Official Gazette on October 14, 2020.
Gun + Partners
Veri koruma konularının kilit unsurları ve Türkiye'deki gelişmeler ile bu alandaki en önemli hususlara odaklanmaktayız.
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
As the pandemic continues, universities are looking to move away from in-person teaching, instead turning to online learning by providing recorded lectures.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media