Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Israel
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority issued recommended guidelines to stakeholders in the transportation industry on privacy and data protection in smart transportation services.
Kenya
ENSafrica
Kenya is one step closer to appointing its first Data Protection Commissioner ("Commissioner"), a mission that has been met with some obstacles.
Nigeria
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
The dawn of the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation (NDPR)2 on 25th January 2019 sent waves across the various sectors of the Nigerian economy, ...
S.P.A. Ajibade & Co.
Data Privacy and Protection in Nigeria has evolved over the past few years, spurred on by their ascendancy as major concerns in the world today with the rise in data privacy and security breaches.
Pavestones Legal
The National Information and Technology Development Agency ("NITDA") recently published the Draft Data Protection Bill 2020 (the "Bill") for the input of stakeholders.
South Africa
Tabacks
Interview on SABC's Network Show: Marco discusses what legal recourse consumers have in the case where their data privacy has been compromised.
KISCH IP
On the 1st July 2020, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) 4 of 2013 ("the Act") became effective. The Act requires all businesses which process personal information of both natural...
KISCH IP
Cyber-attacks, ransomware and data breaches are becoming increasingly more frequent and a threat to the day-to-day operations of a business. The recent data leak by Experian has...
Tabacks
It is incumbent upon organisations to take control of the manner in which personal information is disposed of and to ensure that appropriate mechanisms within the organization...
ENSafrica
By and large, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") only imposes obligations, duties and liabilities on the responsible party.
Bowmans
What do employers need to do to ensure that they are POPIA compliant.
ENSafrica
The cloud is now the preferred location for many businesses to host their data. The cloud comes with many benefits, such as increased security,...
ENSafrica
Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, the responsible party must notify…
ENSafrica
Following the recent Experian data breach, the South African Information Regulator took the opportunity to stress the importance of organisations' ...
ENSafrica
In the Regulator's Operational Readiness Plan, which was published pursuant to the commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA")...
ENSafrica
The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") prohibits organisations from transferring any personal information about a data subject to a foreign country.
United Arab Emirates
STA Law Firm
Dubai International Financial Center (DIFC), issued DIFC Law Number 5 of 2020, a new Data Protection Law ("DPL")
Worldwide
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Israel's Privacy Protection Authority recently announced that Privacy Shield can no longer be relied on for data transfers between Israel and the United States. Israel did not have a direct...
ENSafrica
A recent decision in Germany has resulted in a hefty fine being imposed on an employer for violations of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR").
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority published a position paper on the Israeli implications of the Schrems II decision of the Court of Justice of the EU.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media