Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
Cyprus
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
The Schrems judgment is especially important in relation to entities engaged in the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries and, in particular, the United States.
European Union
Conyers
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, or "GDPR", is a set of EU regulations aimed at the protection of personal data and privacy of natural persons (not corporations) based within the EU.
Carey Olsen
Both Jersey and Guernsey have based their data protection laws on the GDPR and in doing so have incorporated many of the decisions of the European Commission in regulating data protection...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
This case marks one episode in a succession of rulings opposing the privacy rights of activist Maximilian Schrems to Facebook Inc.
Guernsey
Carey Olsen
The Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA) has provided more detail regarding its new registration and funding model.
Hong Kong
lus Laboris
This article provides practical advice for employers in Hong Kong on meeting their data protection obligations in the context of the new investigative powers created by the National Security Law...
Mayer Brown
The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) provides every data subject, among other things, the right to access their personal data held by a data user. By making a data access request (DAR)...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
There is no current requirement for or sanction against failure to inform or notify a data breach.
Liechtenstein
NAGELE Attorneys at Law LLC
Beim „EU-US Privacy Shield" handelt es sich um ein Abkommen zwischen der EU und den Vereinigten Staaten, welches den Schutz personenbezogener Daten von EU-Bürgern...
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 April 2018, the Article 29 Working Party adopted its Guidelines on consent under Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR")
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 23 July 2020, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") released a set of questions (the "FAQ") posed by European supervisory authorities regarding the implications
Malta
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
The Government of Malta is, thus far, set on opening schools come September.
Mamo TCV Advocates
Law is an ever-evolving social construct and remains effective only insofar as it can be updated in a timely manner to keep up with real-life developments.
GVZH Advocates
The European Data Protection Board, or the ‘EDPB', has issued a set of guidelines (Guidelines 5/2019) regarding the criteria of the right to be forgotten under...
United Arab Emirates
STA Law Firm
Dubai International Financial Center (DIFC), issued DIFC Law Number 5 of 2020, a new Data Protection Law ("DPL")
lus Laboris
In Schrems II, the European Court of Justice rejected the Privacy Shield as a legitimate basis for personal data transfers: what are the potential consequences for data processing...
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
The new DIFC Data Protection Law (No. 5 of 2020) (the "DPL") and Data Protection Regulations (the "Regulation") came into force on 1 July 2020...
Worldwide
Ogier
The Office of the Data Protection Authority in Guernsey (ODPA) has warned companies in the Bailiwick to be aware of the recent Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) judgment which...
Dillon Eustace
On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (the "Court") published its much anticipated ruling in the Schrems II case in which it considered whether the transfer ...
Mamo TCV Advocates
This makes the recent CJEU ruling a case of déjà vu, as the Safe Harbour Agreement was intended to be replaced by the Privacy Shield but now the latter has also been deemed invalid.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
SEP09
Conference Toronto Canada
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media