Current filters:  
UK
Privacy
European Union
Withers LLP
On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) declared the Privacy Shield – one of the legal mechanism...
UK
Alvarez & Marsal Europe LLP
In this article we will talk about how GDPR has evolved over these past two years. We will discuss whether companies in general still rate GDPR compliance as a key issue,...
Digital Law
•In order to demonstrate compliance with the ePrivacy Directive, GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 every website must have a clear and concise privacy policy. This will remain law after Brexit too
Gilson Gray
If you do business with companies in the USA – and potentially even anywhere outside Europe – you might find that you have a new problem.
lus Laboris
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has issued FAQs in the wake of the Schrems II judgement, in which it appears to have confirmed the expanded scope of all the potential...
Wrigleys Solicitors
We look at how students might request grading information from schools and colleges following results day and how to deal with such requests.
Digital Law
For some people who run their own businesses or those who's employers promote flexibility in the workplace, remote working may be the norm.
Beale & Co
USA data breach class actions are commonplace. However, the increasing use of class action type Court procedures combined with hungry third party litigation
Wrigleys Solicitors
It's now over two years to the month since the biggest change in data protection law for a generation.
Kemp Little LLP
Two years ago, thousands of organisations had to step on the gas pedal to adapt to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, which sometimes led them to accept risks...
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
It has been a little over a week since the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield as a legal mechanism to transfer personal data from the EU to the United
Marks & Clerk
In its decision on "Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximillian Schrems", the European Court of Justice ("ECJ") has ruled that:
Wrigleys Solicitors
The recent ECJ judgment in Schrems II has shaken up data sharing arrangements outside the EEA. We look at the impact of the decision on charities.
Gowling WLG
The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled on 16 July 2020 that the EU-US Privacy Shield is invalid as a mechanism for transferring personal data to third parties in the US.
Wrigleys Solicitors
In this issue, we highlight the recent school related case of School Facility Management Ltd and others v Governing Body of Christ the King College which provides some much needed clarity on the capacity of a maintained school to enter contracts.
Worldwide
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
Last month, the European Court of Justice dealt a major blow to organisations that transfer personal data to the US with the striking down of the EU-US Privacy Shield.
HGF Ltd
EU and UK data protection legislation contains long standing restrictions around transferring personal data to third countries outside of the European Economic Area
Clyde & Co
A landmark data protection case in Europe last month has the potential to impact how personal data flows from the EU to the Middle East.
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
Processing employee information raises various data protection issues and requires compliance with certain data privacy obligations both within and outside the United States.
Vistra
From 16 July 2020, transfers of personal data from the EU to the U.S. using the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield mechanism are no longer compliant with the GDPR.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Popular Authors
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media