United States
[…] United States
Answer ... The FCPA prohibits the bribery of a foreign public official and does not reach bribery of a private person, unless that private person is acting on behalf of a foreign official (15 USC § 78dd-1). The Travel Act makes it a crime to use a “facility in interstate or foreign commerce” with the intent to promote “any unlawful activity” and thereafter to perform “any unlawful activity” (18 USC § 1952(a)). The statute defines ‘unlawful activity’ to include “extortion [or] bribery…in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States” (id § 1952(b)).
United States