DOT Oversight Of Air Carriers, Ticket Agents, And Other Entities
[…] See Ginsberg v. Northwest, Inc., 133 S.Ct. 2387 (2013).

3 However, DOT often waives a portion of the penalties if the subject of a consent order complies with its terms and conditions during the subsequent year, or another period designated by DOT; the specific penalties and waivers assessed in 2013 are noted throughout this article.

4 An additional significant development in 2013 was that DOT announced that Samuel Podberesky – who had been its Assistant General Counsel for Aviation Enforcement and Proceedings since 1986 – would retire in 2014.

5 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(45) ("a person ... that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for air transportation").

6 In re Hipmunk Inc., Consent Order, Order 2013-8-8 (August 20, 2013) (assessing a penalty of $30,000, half suspended on condition of compliance during the subsequent year).

7 Third Party Complaint of Benjamin Edelman v.