The Southern Union decision has important consequences for criminal defendants facing large potential fines. In such cases, Southern Union requires the government to prove to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt—rather than to a judge by a preponderance of the evidence—any fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) that enhances the maximum available fine. Perhaps most critically, where the government seeks a fine under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d), which provides that a "defendant may be fined . . . the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss" resulting "from the offense," the maximum fine will be limited to twice the amount of gain or loss that the government is able to prove to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt.