Budget/Funding
[…] • Section 847 mandates, with the exception of commercial item contractors (unless DoD specifically requires otherwise), that existing and prospective DoD contractors and subcontractors on a contract or subcontract with a value in excess of $5 million must disclose their beneficial ownership and whether they are under foreign ownership, control or influence. "Beneficial ownership," to be determined in a manner that is not less stringent than the manner set forth in 17 C.F.R. 240.13d–3, broadly includes "any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares . . . [v]oting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security."

Cost and Pricing

The NDAA places additional emphasis on ensuring that contracting officers obtain fair and reasonable pricing, and continues to focus on ensuring government contracting cost accounting requirements are consistent, where practicable, with commercial standards.