As a general matter, according to Boeing, nothing in the PIA bars private standing to prevent public disclosure, and nothing in Section 552.104 restricts the provision to the government. Rather, the PIA as a whole grants standing to any "person who claims to be the victim of a violation." Boeing, 2015 Tex. LEXIS 583 at *12. Finally, Boeing argued that if Section 552.104 is too broad, then it is for the Legislature—not the Attorney General—to rewrite the statute.

The Texas Supreme Court's Analysis

The Court first took issue with the Court of Appeals' conclusion that Section 552.104 was a "purely discretionary exception" that the Port was free to waive. The Court of Appeals reached this conclusion by looking to Section 552.007, which permits a governmental body to voluntarily disclose "part or all of its information ... to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law." Boeing, 2015 Tex. LEXIS 583 at *14. The Court rejected this interpretation of the PIA and concluded that the real issue is whether Boeing has the right under the Act to assert its own interests in protecting the information.